Malaysian Immigration

Posted by Tuan Rumah | 1:37 PM | | 5 comments »

To enter Malaysia, a visitor must possess the following documents:

  1. a valid Passport or Travel Document
  2. Fulfill Visa Requirement (for foreigners if applicable)
  3. Complete the Arrival/Departure Card

Under a special arrangement during the formation of Malaysia, all visitors to Sabah (except Sabahans) must fill in immigration papers before entering Sabah. This is inclusive Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia Residents. A passport must be valid for a period of 6 months from the time of your visit to Sabah.

Upon arrival, visas given are normally valid for 30 days, and can be extended for another 60 days at the Immigration Department in Kota Kinabalu. Citizens of Commonwealth countries, Ireland, Switzerland, and the Netherlands do not need a visa to enter Malaysia. Countries such as Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Norway, South Korea, Sweden, Tunisia and USA do not need visas if the visit does not exceed 3 months.

Citizens from Israel are not permitted to visit Malaysia while communist countries citizens are only granted visas from 7-14 days.

PASSPORT OR TRAVEL DOCUMENT

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national passport or an internationally recognised Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a passport or travel document which is recognised by the Malaysian Government, must obtain a document in lieu of a passport. Applications for the document in lieu of a passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of travel documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents must be valid for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

VISA REQUIREMENT

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at a Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country.

A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognised travel document of any foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country. A visa which has been granted is not an absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

ARRIVAL/DEPARTURE CARD (IMM. 26)

A visitor is required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card (Imm.26) upon arrival at the gazetted entry points. This card is obtainable at any entry point, at Malaysian Representative Offices abroad, on international flights or from travel agencies.

A visitor must present his/her passport together with the duly completed arrival/departure card to the Immigration Officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the passport or travel document is endorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.


POINTS TO NOTE:

A visa is an endorsement on a passport to indicate a permission is granted to enter Malaysia. A visa can be obtained from Malaysian Overseas Missions before arrival. It must be used within it's validity period (normally 3 months).

However, for a permission to stay, a pass for an approved period will be stamped in the passport at the point of entry. Citizens of Israel, Serbia and Montenegro are not allowed to enter Malaysia for any purpose without prior approval from the Malaysian Government.

TYPES OF VISA

Three (3) types of visa are issued by the Malaysian Government to foreign nationals:


Single Entry Visa


Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social or business visit. Normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.


Multiple Entry Visa


Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government to government matters. Normally valid for a period within three (3) to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.


Transit Visa


Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign Nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight does not require a transit visa.

HOW TO APPLY FOR A VISA

Application for visas should be made at the nearest Malaysian Missions abroad. In countries where Malaysian Missions have not been established, application should be made to the British High Commission or Embassy.

The applicant should present himself together with the following documents:


(a) Passport or Travel Document
(b) Form IM.47 (3 copies)
(c) Three (3) passport sized photographs
(d) Return or onward - journey traveling ticket
(e) Proof of sufficient funds

COUNTRIES WITH PARTIAL VISA ABOLITION AGREEMENT WITH MALAYSIA

Nationals of these countries do not require a visa to enter Malaysia for the purpose of social/business visits for not more than three (3) months. For other purposes, a visa is required.

The countries are:


ARGENTINA, ALBANIA, ALGERIA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM, BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA, CZECH & SLOVAK, DENMARK, FINLAND, FRANCE, GERMANY, HUNGARY, ICELAND, ITALY, JAPAN, KRYGYZSTAN, LUXEMBOURG, NORWAY, PERU, SOUTH KOREA, SPAIN, SWEDEN, TURKMENISTAN, TUNISIA, UNITED STATE OF AMERICA

WEST ASIA COUNTRIES

Nationals of these countries also do not require a visa to enter Malaysia for the purpose of social/business visit not more than three (3) months. For other purposes, a visa is required.

The countries are:


BAHRAIN, MOROCCO, UNITED ARAB EMIRATE, OMAN, JORDAN, QATAR, KUWAIT, SAUDI ARABIA, LEBANON, TURKEY, EGYPT

Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa to enter Malaysia for the purpose of social/ business visits of not more than 14 days. For other purposes, a visa is required.

The countries are:


AFGHANISTAN, IRAN, IRAQ, LIBYA, SYRIA

EAST EUROPEAN COUNTRIES, BALTIC AND COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES (CIS)


Nationals of these countries do not require a visa to enter Malaysia for the purpose of social/business visits of not more than thirty (30) days. For other purposes, a visa is required.

The countries are:


ARMENIA, ATZERBAIJAN, BULGARIA, ESTONIA, GEORGIA, KAZAKHSTAN, LATVIA, LITHUANIA, MOLDOVIA, RUMANIA, RUSSIA, TADJIKISTAN, UKRAINE, YELORUSS

Source and For More Information: Malaysia Immigration Department or Get continoues updates on Malaysian Imigration here

5 comments

  1. peter // April 27, 2008 at 9:50 PM  

    Hi Nice Blog. In Egypt also boasts a broad multi-cultural community including Aboriginal and Torres Strait, descendants with cultures spanning 40,000 years. So next I will be one visitor of Queensland .any one let me know about Egypt visa.

  2. Anonymous // March 7, 2009 at 12:31 AM  

    I need help in applying for Malaysian Visa as required by Petronas in my application to their company. Please assist. This is my first time

  3. Anonymous // March 13, 2009 at 3:29 AM  

    I HAVE A CURRENT AUSTRALIAN PASASPORT..SO I DO NOT NEED A VISA TO ENTER MALAYSIA..HOWEVER I INTEND TO TRAVEL TO SABAH//SARAWAK...MY QUESTION IS DO I HAVE TO HAVE A VISA FOR THAT AND IF SO WHRERE CAN I OBTAIN THIS VISA..YUOR HELP WOULD BE GREATFULLY RECIEVED...THANKS

  4. Anonymous // August 19, 2009 at 8:23 PM  

    Authorities of Malaysia, if you want to have a growing economic country, you must eliminate all the backbreaking, burdensome regulations about getting the visa of your country; otherwise, no foreigners or tourists would be eager to live in or visit your country. Whether you wanna take my advice or refuse it. It is completely up to you.

  5. Residence Malaysia // March 2, 2013 at 4:31 AM  

    I want to check all the good information available here but alas! Time is very limited for this as I’m very busy in work these days. I hope to check out all the information in free time.